Regular Price: $19.95 Sale: $9.95
Its time to Party Like A Penguin and learn everything their is to know about penguins, plus enjoy fun songs, trivia and more!!
If you love Penguins we guarantee you are going to love, Lots and Lots of Playful Penguins and their Toe-Tappin Happy Feet! From emperors and kings to fairies and rock hoppers, these cute and cuddly tuxedo look-a-like creatures are every ones favorite birds and you will love watching them over and over again in this brand new DVD collection!
Youll laugh and sing along as you watch them hip-hoppin along on the ice and the snow to some of the most entertaining songs ever produced by award-winning musician, James Coffey. Plus, youll want to jump out of your seat and dance along with our fully animated penguins to the hottest beat south of the border in the hit music video, “Party Like A Penguin” as seen on YOUTUBE!
Lots and Lots of Penguins, features some of the most incredible video footage of penguins in their natural and captive habitats youve probably ever seen! Listen to their calls and cries – its absolutely fascinating! Plus, youll also learn interesting facts and trivia about all 17 kinds of penguins from around the world.
Then, as a special bonus youll see other cold-weather creatures like polar bears, seals, and wild birds, and youll also see rare views of the majestic scenery of Antarctica.
Lots and Lots of Playful Penguins truly is lots and lots of fun for young and old alike so waddle right in and have a peek we guarantee youll love it!
LENGTH: 75 Minutes
ITEM # MPP-7100
UPC: 894190001714 ISBN: 978-0-9789286-4-3
STUDY GUIDE PENGUIN FACTS
PENGUINS ARE FOUND ON EVERY CONTINENT SOUTH OF THE
EQUATOR INCLUDING THE ICY ANTARCTIC AND WARMER PLACES LIKE
SOUTH AMERICA, AFRICA, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE
MOST PENGUINS SPEND ABOUT 75% OF OUR LIVES IN THE
WATER AND THEY CAN SWIM AN AVERAGE OF 15 MILES PER HOUR –
THAT’S FOUR TIMES FASTER THAN THE FASTEST HUMAN CAN
SWIM. PENGUINS ALSO HAVE SPECIAL GLANDS THAT REMOVE THE
SALT FROM THE OCEAN WATER TO MAKE IT OK FOR THEM TO DRINK.
PENGUINS ARE VERY FRIENDLY AND NOT AFRAID OF OR MEAN TO
HUMANS BUT OTHER ANIMALS LIKE KILLER WHALES, LEOPARD
SEALS, SEA LIONS AND GREAT SKUA BIRDS LIKE TO EAT
POLLUTION AND THE WORLD’S CHANGING CLIMATE ARE AFFECTING
THE LIVES OF ALL PENGUINS AND SOME OF THEM ARE ON THE
ENDANGERED SPECIES LIST – INCLUDING THE AFRICAN PENGUIN,
THE ERECT-CRESTED PENGUIN, THE GALAPAGOS PENGUIN AND THE
YELLOW-EYED PENGUIN. BUT ALL IN ALL SOME SCIENTISTS SAY
THERE COULD BE OVER 100 MILLION PENGUINS ALIVE IN THE
PENGUINS ARE REALLY BIRDS BECAUSE THEY HAVE FEATHERS,
BEAKS AND WINGS AND THEY ALSO LAY EGGS BUT UNLIKE OTHER
BIRDS THEY CAN’T FLY. BECAUSE PENGUINS ARE COVERED WITH
WATERPROOF FEATHERS AND HAVE LAYERS OF BLUBBEROR FAT
UNDERNEATH, THEY CAN KEEP THEIR BODIES WARM IN THE COLD
WEATHER AND COOL IN THE HOT.
THE PENGUINS BLACK AND WHITE BODY COLORS ARE REALLY
PROTECTIVE CAMOUFLAGE TO HIDE THEM FROM ATTACKERS.
WHEN WE’RE FLOATING IN THE WATER, THEIR BLACK BACK
REFLECTS THE DARKNESS OF THE SEA AND THEIR WHITE BELLIES
REFLECT THE BRIGHT SEAS ABOVE, MAKING THEM HARD TO SEE.
THEY ONLY SLEEP FOR A FEW MINUTES AT A TIME NO MATTER
WHAT TIME OF DAY OR NIGHT OR WHERE THEY ARE. THEYCAN
SLEEP SITTING IN THE WATER, STANDING UP, LYING DOWN AND
SOME OF THEM EVEN SLEEP IN TREES!
THEY LIKE TO EAT SMALL FISH CALLED KRILL AND SQUID.
PENGUINS ARE VERY NOISY AND SQUAWK A LOT. BUT MOST OF ALL
THEY LIKE TO HAVE FUN IN THE SEA AND SUN!!
HERE ARE SOME FACTS ABOUT EACH KIND OF PENGUIN SPECIES.
Adelie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae)
African Penguin (Spheniscus demersus)
Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarcticus)
Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri)
Erect-Crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri)
Fiordland (Crested) Penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus)
Galapagos Peguin (Spheniscus mendiculus)
Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua)
Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti)
King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus)
Little (Fairy) Penguin (Eudyptula minor)
Macaroni Penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus)
Magellanic Penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus)
Northern Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes moseleyi) and Southern Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome)
Royal Penguin (Eudyptes schlegeli)
Snares (Island) Penguin (Eudyptes robustus)
Yellow-Eyed Penguin (Megadyptes antipodes)
1) ADELIE PENGUIN (Pygoscelis adeliae)
The Adelie penguins live along the entire Antarctic coast and nearby islands.
They grow to about 28 inches tall and weigh in at 10 pounds. There is a very cool
white ring surrounding their eyes and their tail is longer than most other penguins.
Adelies make their nests from stones piled together and they lay two eggs. In 1830,
the French explorer Dumont D’urville named them after his wife’s name, Adelie.
2) AFRICAN PENGUIN (Spheniscus demersus)
How would you like to hear about a penguin with a funny nickname? Well, the African
penguin is sometimes called the “jackass” penguin like the nickname for a donkey.
They live on over 24 different islands off the south west Coast of Africa. African
penguins grow to 27 inches tall and weigh between 4 and 11 pounds. The males are
larger than the females and the males also have larger beaks. African penguins have a
black stripe and black spots of their chests with the pattern of spots being different for
each penguin – just like human fingerprints. Once they find a mate they stay with them
for life which is usually about 11 Years. There are only about 180,000 adult African
penguins in existence today.
3) CHINSTRAP PENGUIN (Pygoscelis antarcticus)
Here’s a funny favorite among most people, the chinstrap Penguin who always looks like
it’s wearing a smile. They are found in the South Sandwich Islands of South America, the
Antarctic and other remote islands in the southern hemisphere. Chinstraps grow to about
two and a half feet tall and weigh about 3 pounds. They can lay their eggs in many
places like stone nests, on land or sometimes on icebergs. Chinstraps can swim as fast as
20 miles per hour and like to toboggan on their bellies on the ice and snow.
4) EMPEROR PENGUIN (Aptenodytes forsteri)
The emperor penguin is the tallest of all penguins standing about four feet tall and
weighing more than any other penguin – about 99 pounds. They are the only penguins
that breed during the bitter cold Antarctic winter and they lay only one egg. Emperors
live about 20 years, can dive up to 800 feet and can hold their breath underwater for
almost 20 minutes. They were the subject of one of the most popular penguin movies
5) ERECT-CRESTED PENGUIN (Eudyptes sclateri)
The Erect-Crested penguin is found in the Sub-Antartic areas of New Zealand.
They are medium sized penguins, standing a little over two feet tall and weighing
about 10 pounds. They make their nests with large groups of penguins along the
shorelines, often climbing up the sides of steep cliffs to lay their eggs. Erect- Crested
penguins are an endangered species and there are only about 155,000 in the world.
They have a big, bright, yellow stripe over their eyebrows which gives them a short and
6) FIORDLAND (CRESTED) PENGUIN (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus)
The Fiordland Crested penguin is a medium-sized, yellow-crested,
black-and-white penguin, growing to approximately 24 inches tall and weighing
about 8 pounds. They have dark, bluish-grey upperparts with a darker head,
and white under parts. They also have broad, yellow eyebrow-stripes which go
over their eyes and drop down their necks. Plus, they also have 3 to 6 white stripes
on their face. These penguins build their nests in colonies in dense forests that have
medium temperatures. Like most penguins they like to eat krill, fish, octopus and squid.
There are only about 6,000 Erect-Crested penguins alive today.
7) GALAPAGOS PEGUIN (Spheniscus mendiculus)
Galapagos penguins live on the galapagos islands and are the second smallest
of the penguin species. They grow to about 21 inches tall and weigh about 4
to 6 pounds. They keep the same mate for life and the female lays one or two
eggs every year and then keeps them in caves and crevices to protect them from
the intense heat of the equator . The severe storms from El Nino which happened
about 25 years ago caused most of the Galapagos penguins to die from lack of food
to eat. Today, Galapagos penguins are the rarest penguins on earth with only about
one thousand five hundred in existence.
8) GENTOO PENGUIN (Pygoscelis papua)
The Gentoo penguin looks like it’s wearing a bonnet on its head and has a very bright
orange beak. They grow to be about 3 feet tall, weigh close to 13 pounds and are the
fastest swimming of all penguins at 23 miles per hour. Gentoos like the cold and live
on the many Sub-Antarctic islands like the Falkland Islands. There are about 300,000
breeding pairs alive today. They live in large and noisy groups called colonies and
make their nests out of stones, pebbles, grass and sticks.
9) HUMBOLDT PENGUIN (Spheniscus humboldti)
The Humboldt penguin is often called the Peruvian penguin and can be found on
the rugged coast and offshore islands of Chile and Peru where it is very warm.
The name, Humboldt, came from the early European explorer who first discovered
them. They stand 2 feet tall and weigh anywhere from 6 to 11 pounds. Humboldts
are very shy. They like to dig their nests into the ground and close to rocks. Like some
other penguins they too, are an endangered species with only about three to twelve-
thousand of them in the world today. Humboldt penguins can live up to 20 years
in the wild and sometimes 30 years in zoos. Like all penguins, they have excellent
eye-sight both underwater and on land.
10) KING PENGUIN (Aptenodytes patagonicus)
Who is the second largest of all penguins? Why the King penguin and rightly so.
He stands about 3 feet tall and weighs anywhere from 24 to 35 pounds. Sometimes
people confuse them with the Emperor penguin, but the kings live on Islands far to
the north of the Antartic where the Emperor lives. It is estimated that there are over
2 million breeding pairs of kings and growing – that’s a lot of royalty! After the
chicks are born they grow quickly in the warm summer weather and develop brown
fuzzy feathers until the Spring when they get their regular black and white feathers.
When looking for food, the King dives up to 700 feet in the ocean making him
“The King of the Ocean!”
11) LITTLE (FAIRY OR BLUE) PENGUIN (Eudyptula minor)
The smallest penguins are the Blue penguins who are sometimes called
“The Little Fairy Peguin”. They live in Australia and New Zealand.
The Little penguin grows to about 16 inches tall and weighs in at a whopping,
now get this, 2 pounds! They live together in colonies and each set of parents
has two chicks. Little penguins only live about 6 years. Some people think they
are the cutest penguins of all. At Phillip Island, near Melbourne Australia, visitors
are allowed to watch the famous “Penguin Parade”. Here, the Little penguins come
up on shore at night to feed their babies and parade from the ocean to the land.
12) MACARONI PENGUIN (Eudyptes chrysolophus)
There are more Macaroni penguins in the world today than any other – an amazing
population of over 9 million breeding pairs – that’s 18 million birds! The name
“Macaroni” is said to be a reference to its colorful orange head feathers or a
“feather in it’s cap”, as in the song Yankee Doodle Dandy. In the mid-eighteen
hundreds, a young man who wore flashy feathers in his hat was called a “macaroni”.
So, the fancy young man in the song sticks “a feather in his cap and calls it macaroni.”
The Macaroni penguin is found in many zoos around the world and grows to 28
inches tall and weighs about 11 pounds. They like to live and breed in the
Sub-Antarctic Islands and on small islands off the Southern tips of South America
and even Africa!
13) MAGELLANIC PENGUIN (Spheniscus magellanicus)
The Magellanic penguin is the largest of the warm weather penguins standing 27
inches tall and weighing about 9 pounds. This penguin was named after Ferdinand
Magellan, an explorer who first saw these penguins in 1519 on his first voyage
around the southern tip of South America. While on land they are very shy and
often hide in their deep nests under bushes or burrows under rocks if scared.
There are about 800,000 to 1 million Magellanic penguins and even though they
are not on the endangered species list, like all penguins they are threatened by
climate changes, oil spills, and a decrease in their food supply.
14) NORTHERN ROCKHOPPER PENGUIN (Eudyptes moseleyi) and SOUTHERN ROCKHOPPER PENGUIN (Eudyptes chrysocome)
There is some scientific evidence (although data is scarce) that says that the Northern
Rockhopper or Moseley’s Penguin, should be a separate species from what is known as
the Southern Rockhoppper Penguin. Regardless of this debate, the Northern Rockhopper
and Southern Rockhopper are very closely related and much of what applies to one probably applies to the other.
As they come hip hopping along the rocks and shores
they are everybody’s favorite – the Rockhopper penguin.
Looking a lot like the Macaroni penguin with its colorful
spiked harido, Rockhoppers live on most of the
islands around the Antarctic region and the Falkland Islands. There are probably
over 3 million pairs of Rockhoppers jumping around the world today. Weighing in
at up to 8 pounds and standing 23 inches tall, Rockhoppers are probably the most fun
of all penguins to watch!
15) ROYAL PENGUIN (Eudyptes schlegeli)
The Royal penguins are found only on the rocky Macquarie island located far to
the south of Australia in the Pacific. They share this island with the King, Gentoo
and Rockhopper penguins. The royal penguins breed in small colonies which are
scattered all over the island and it is estimated there are about 850,000 pairs of royals
on the island today. Royal penguins look like Macaronis but are slightly larger and
have white feathers on their cheeks and under their chins and throat. Royals are 28
inches tall and weigh about 13 pounds. Like most penguins they raise their babies
on an island and then spend most of their time in the ocean.
16) SNARES (ISLAND) PENGUIN (Eudyptes robustus)
Now the Snares penguin is also known as the Snares-Crested penguin or the
Snares-Island penguin where it goes to breed. Snares Island is located off the
Southern coast of South Island near New Zealand. No humans are allowed on
this island. I’d say they’re medium to small in size growing to 22 inches tall
and weighing 7 pounds. They build their nests in small or large groups under the
cover of forest trees or sometimes out in the open. There are an estimated 30,000
breeding pairs of Snares living in this mild island climate.
17) YELLOW-EYED PENGUIN (Megadyptes antipodes)
The Yellow-Eyed penguin is the third largest penguin ranking behind the
Emperor and the King. Standing 31 inches tall and weighing from 10 to
13 pounds, these interesting birds also live and breed on the forested coastline
of New Zealand and the islands to the south. Due to harvesting of the forests
where they live, there are only about fifteen hundred breeding pairs left in the
world making them endangered and very rare. The Yellow-eyed penguin is
thought to be the most ancient of all living penguins and its picture appears on
the New Zealand five dollar bill.